What's Cooking?
Dear Community,

Our tech team has launched updates to The Nest today. As a result of these updates, members of the Nest Community will need to change their password in order to continue participating in the community. In addition, The Nest community member's avatars will be replaced with generic default avatars. If you wish to revert to your original avatar, you will need to re-upload it via The Nest.

If you have questions about this, please email help@theknot.com.

Thank you.

Note: This only affects The Nest's community members and will not affect members on The Bump or The Knot.

Stupid Q- Gluten-free question

Are the following gluten free?

1. Red wine?

2. Beer/Guinness (this one I'm assuming is not gluten free...) 

Re: Stupid Q- Gluten-free question

  • imageclevebride2006:

    Are the following gluten free?

    1. Red wine?

    2. Beer/Guinness (this one I'm assuming is not gluten free...) 

    I don't know about red wine but you can find some GF beers.  

    image
  • Lurking, bc I LOVE your mb!  It is food porn for me.  Wine can be debatable, sometimes it is aged in barrels that are "gluten contaminated", I would look up and research a specific brand.  Most beer on the shelf is not gluten free.  For a dark beer, you can get Greens Dubbel Dark, I dont know if its as dark as Guiness lovers like, but DH swears by it.
    imageimageLilypie - Personal pictureLilypie Angel and Memorial tickers BFP 6/12/11, MMC@ around 9wks, D&C 8/23/11 at 12wks BFP#2 Jan 2012 CP 1/19/12 **Miss you baby*** PGAL/PAL Very Welcome For I know the plans I have for you,
  • 1. Some red wines will be labeled GF; we've just operated on the belief that they're safe for DH since he's not truly GF--just wheat free.

    2. Beer is not GF. Like, ever. Unless it's a GF beer. :) A simple, keep-in-the-fridge brand is Red Bridge; many mainstream stores are carrying it now. We can find it at our grocery store. Other GF options are becoming more available now, but they are usually pricier and harder to find.

    Guinness is supposedly wheat free, but not necessarily GF because it has something else (barley?) in it. DH and his pal had a discussions about this on Sunday. I forget the bottom line, but it's an often-debated subject. 

Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards